Hongshuiba, China Page

Other names: 洪水坝

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1604 Longitude 104.8070 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 23° 9' 37N Long (DMS) 104° 48' 25E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6032

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hongshuiba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongshuiba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongshuiba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dashanjiao (1.8 nm)
Shangdapingzi (1.8 nm)
Shangba (2.3 nm)
Gangshang (2.5 nm)
Panjiaba (2.8 nm)
Shangkazi (3.2 nm)
Xinlupo (3.4 nm)
Longtan (2.7 nm)
Kuzhulin (2.8 nm)
Yandongwan (2.9 nm)
Pingzi (1.9 nm)
Shangweilong (2.4 nm)
Zuofang (2.6 nm)
Laoxingyakou (2.6 nm)
Zhongzhai (1.1 nm)
Nanmuping (2.9 nm)
Guoditang (3.4 nm)
Va Thang (3.6 nm)
Lou Chouei Ho (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 35 nm W 312 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 63 nm W 301
FR44655 Small Yên Bái Air Base 85 nm S 178
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm W Malipo County
7.6 nm SE Quản Bạ District
9.2 nm S List of major power stations in Yunnan
9.7 nm S 23rd parallel north
10.8 nm N Bắc Quang District
11.2 nm E 105th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:36 2016