Dengxiu, China Page

Other names: 等秀

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.8851 Longitude 97.6850 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 23° 53' 6N Long (DMS) 97° 41' 6E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6485

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dengxiu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dengxiu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dengxiu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nongmolei (1.8 nm)
Nong'e (1.8 nm)
Longdao (1.9 nm)
Hanban (2.6 nm)
Leiyun (2.7 nm)
Laxiang (1.2 nm)
Leiwu (1.8 nm)
Mengbinglei (2.5 nm)
Mengmie (2.6 nm)
Bandong (2.7 nm)
Nongxiang (1.3 nm)
Eluo (1.5 nm)
Konghsa (2.4 nm)
Hathin (2.4 nm)
Kawnghking (2.8 nm)
Jiemao (0.7 nm)
Kunhai-long (0.8 nm)
Nawngtun (1.7 nm)
Namhkam (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 33 nm W 313 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNT NMT Small Namtu Airport Namtu 50 nm S 199 APEX AIRLINES, Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Bangkok Airways , China Eastern Airlines, FMI AIR, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 54 nm S 176 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 55 nm E 56 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYMO MOE Medium MOMEIK 74 nm W 230
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm S Namhkam (Shan State)
8.3 nm NW 24th parallel north
13.4 nm NE Jiegao
13.6 nm NE National Highway 36 (Myanmar)
13.6 nm NE National Highway 3 (Myanmar)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:17 2016