Dengkan, China Page

Other names: 等坎

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.5591 Longitude 97.8313 Altitude (feet) 2847
Lat (DMS) 24° 33' 33N Long (DMS) 97° 49' 53E Altitude (meters) 867
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7648

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dengkan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dengkan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dengkan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nongmeng (0.7 nm)
Shangzhai (0.9 nm)
Nanduo (1.5 nm)
Mangman (1.8 nm)
Labing (2.2 nm)
Helu (2.5 nm)
Sanpeng (2.8 nm)
Jiemu (0.8 nm)
Xiabanxian (1.2 nm)
Shangbingwu (2.0 nm)
Nongxiang (2.5 nm)
Xianghuang (2.9 nm)
Yunbai (3.2 nm)
Nanyong (3.3 nm)
Mangmianhe (2.2 nm)
Laomangsai (2.2 nm)
Nongzhangjie (2.4 nm)
Xianandong (0.9 nm)
Guangsong (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 36 nm W 241 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 39 nm E 103 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 42 nm E 57 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 55 nm N 332 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 55 nm N 328
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm NE List of earthquakes in China
12.7 nm NE 2011 Yunnan earthquake
18.5 nm S Longchuan County, Yunnan
18.9 nm NW Laiza


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:40 2016