Dengcai, China Page

Other names: 等彩

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.7035 Longitude 98.0372 Altitude (feet) 2893
Lat (DMS) 24° 42' 13N Long (DMS) 98° 2' 14E Altitude (meters) 881
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12755

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dengcai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dengcai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dengcai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dengxian (1.8 nm)
Lameng (1.8 nm)
Jieman (2.9 nm)
Mangguang (3.2 nm)
Silang (3.3 nm)
Nongkang (1.0 nm)
Baizhang (1.2 nm)
Huangwen (1.9 nm)
Mangbie (2.2 nm)
Laomangdan (2.5 nm)
Nongbao (2.5 nm)
Lalong (3.0 nm)
Dawozi (1.9 nm)
Bang'ao (2.7 nm)
Jiuyingjiang (3.1 nm)
Laomasa (2.1 nm)
Menggang (2.2 nm)
Nonghaoxi (2.6 nm)
Shangzhai (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 28 nm E 60 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 32 nm E 123 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 50 nm W 239 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 55 nm N 317 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 56 nm W 314
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm W List of earthquakes in China
2.4 nm W 2011 Yunnan earthquake
14.8 nm E Lianghe County
17.5 nm NW 2008 Yingjiang earthquakes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:40 2016