Danitang, China Page

Other names: 大泥塘

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.3239 Longitude 100.5010 Altitude (feet) 3592
Lat (DMS) 24° 19' 26N Long (DMS) 100° 30' 4E Altitude (meters) 1094
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9652

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Danitang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Danitang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Danitang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hongtupo (2.0 nm)
Dashuijing (2.3 nm)
Maojiatian (1.2 nm)
Boluo (1.7 nm)
Keluoshan (2.5 nm)
Huadipingzhang (3.0 nm)
Bazitian (2.9 nm)
Lizishutian (3.2 nm)
Wailongjie (1.2 nm)
Sujia (2.3 nm)
Wayaojie (2.3 nm)
Houhe (2.3 nm)
Lujia (2.5 nm)
Dashuiping (2.8 nm)
Shangtai (0.7 nm)
Gejie (2.4 nm)
Ma'anshan (3.1 nm)
Wazi (3.2 nm)
Pingzhang (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 43 nm S 216 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 68 nm N 10
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 80 nm N 352 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 84 nm W 301 China Eastern Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 95 nm S 164 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.1 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan
18.1 nm N Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
18.1 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
18.1 nm N List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:19:50 2016