Dafalang, China Page

Other names: 大法朗

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2536 Longitude 104.4490 Altitude (feet) 4553
Lat (DMS) 23° 15' 13N Long (DMS) 104° 26' 56E Altitude (meters) 1387
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25791

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dafalang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dafalang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dafalang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fazitou (1.5 nm)
Jiaozhifen (2.0 nm)
Gecha Zhongzhai (2.5 nm)
Sanjia (3.1 nm)
Laopangqing (1.6 nm)
Mayipeng (2.3 nm)
Xiangpingshan (2.8 nm)
Sanjiapo (3.0 nm)
Dezhe (2.4 nm)
Luchachong (2.5 nm)
Xiaoxibanjie (2.8 nm)
Songmaoke (2.0 nm)
Ma'e (2.3 nm)
Luchachong (2.3 nm)
Dazhai (2.6 nm)
Malupo (2.7 nm)
Dazhai (3.3 nm)
Xiabanlishu (3.3 nm)
Jiaji Shangzhai (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 19 nm N 339 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 44 nm W 309
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 62 nm W 278
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.0 nm S Maguan County
14.9 nm NW Panzhihua Township
16.0 nm SE Malipo County
16.6 nm NE Xichou County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:10 2016