Bengnan, China Page

Other names: 蚌囡

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.0981 Longitude 100.4860 Altitude (feet) 5104
Lat (DMS) 22° 5' 53N Long (DMS) 100° 29' 10E Altitude (meters) 1555
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bengnan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bengnan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bengnan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gedina (2.5 nm)
Ainizuzhai (3.4 nm)
Manbie (3.9 nm)
Mengweng (4.0 nm)
Mandong (4.2 nm)
Laozhai (4.3 nm)
Nanpohe (2.4 nm)
Manmaiqing (4.0 nm)
Manmei Dazhai (2.7 nm)
Manmei Xiaozhai (2.9 nm)
Baotang (3.1 nm)
Manduan (3.8 nm)
Manbing (4.2 nm)
Manduan (4.3 nm)
Manlie (2.1 nm)
Manfang Dazhai (2.8 nm)
Manla (3.5 nm)
Mandingjing (3.7 nm)
Banping (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 16 nm E 116 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 49 nm N 32 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 67 nm S 224 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 73 nm E 88
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 81 nm S 201
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm S Menghai County
15.8 nm E List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
15.8 nm E List of power stations in China
15.9 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:00:42 2016