Bengdong, China Page

Other names: 蚌东

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4832 Longitude 100.3700 Altitude (feet) 3605
Lat (DMS) 23° 28' 60N Long (DMS) 100° 22' 12E Altitude (meters) 1098
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3874

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bengdong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bengdong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bengdong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Miezhupeng (1.4 nm)
Xingla (2.6 nm)
Xiaobazi (3.4 nm)
Pengjia (3.6 nm)
Xiaocun (4.0 nm)
Yilitian (1.6 nm)
Bubacun (2.9 nm)
Wenggutian (3.0 nm)
Duoyishu (3.9 nm)
Nanluo (4.1 nm)
Chahe (4.4 nm)
Mangling (1.8 nm)
Pingbahe (3.0 nm)
Dawanzi (3.4 nm)
Pojiao (4.1 nm)
Jiukenhe (4.1 nm)
Yingpan (3.3 nm)
Mengjia Dazhai (4.0 nm)
Hanna (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 24 nm W 308 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 52 nm S 141 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 93 nm S 166 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 113 nm S 135
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm SE 2014 Jinggu earthquake
18.2 nm E Jinggu Dai and Yi Autonomous County
24.4 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
24.4 nm NW Lincang Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:59 2016