Bengcha, China Page

Other names: 蚌岔

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4520 Longitude 104.4430 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 27' 7N Long (DMS) 104° 26' 35E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7925

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bengcha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bengcha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bengcha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shimen (1.6 nm)
Xibengkou (1.8 nm)
Ganlongtan (2.5 nm)
Muguaguo (2.8 nm)
Niuluodong (2.8 nm)
Kazifang (3.0 nm)
Anbao (2.0 nm)
Datian (1.9 nm)
Jiana (3.2 nm)
Xiaonijie (3.3 nm)
Danijie (3.7 nm)
Xiaobengcha (1.7 nm)
Wanyaoshu (2.5 nm)
Banyezhai (3.1 nm)
Lengshuigou (2.3 nm)
Chengzizhai (3.1 nm)
Bajia (3.2 nm)
Jiuzhaichong (3.3 nm)
Shalinguo (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 9 nm W 314 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 37 nm W 295
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 61 nm W 267
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm NW Panlong District
11.1 nm NW Yanshan County, Yunnan
12.7 nm W Panzhihua Township
12.9 nm E Xichou County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:46:36 2016