Bengbie, China Page

Other names: 蚌别

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.7105 Longitude 98.6730 Altitude (feet) 4425
Lat (DMS) 24° 42' 38N Long (DMS) 98° 40' 23E Altitude (meters) 1348
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7227

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bengbie Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bengbie Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bengbie Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiamanzhu (1.2 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.4 nm)
Shanjiao (3.0 nm)
Xiaobingnong (3.2 nm)
Dasongpo (1.0 nm)
Nongling (1.5 nm)
Mangqitian (2.0 nm)
Chahuashu (2.1 nm)
Bangming (2.3 nm)
Nonggang (3.1 nm)
Yangxi (3.4 nm)
Xinzhai (1.5 nm)
Chazishu (2.5 nm)
Nanmuqiao (2.7 nm)
Mengwaiba (2.9 nm)
Laozhaizi (1.0 nm)
Saimian (1.7 nm)
Jueyeba (1.7 nm)
Sanqiutian (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 17 nm N 323 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 20 nm S 202 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 33 nm E 52 China Eastern Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 82 nm W 299 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 82 nm W 251 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm N List of longest suspension bridge spans
7.7 nm N List of largest bridges in China
10.1 nm SE Longling County
17.3 nm S Dehong Dai and Jingpo Autonomous Prefecture


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:56:41 2016