Bashanmeng Laozhai, China Page

Other names: 叭山勐老寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.2518 Longitude 101.5220 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 21° 15' 6N Long (DMS) 101° 31' 19E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2606

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bashanmeng Laozhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bashanmeng Laozhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bashanmeng Laozhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaozhai (2.5 nm)
Nanmanxinzhai (3.1 nm)
Zhakanliang (4.6 nm)
Dabaobao (6.7 nm)
Ban Namluang-Mai (6.9 nm)
Xinzhai Dipeng (2.0 nm)
Longmen (2.1 nm)
Guangmingzhai (2.5 nm)
Nanmuliang (5.1 nm)
Banpozhai (5.0 nm)
Bashanmeng Xinzhai (2.0 nm)
Huiqing (3.7 nm)
Bakanliang (4.5 nm)
Nanmuwai Xinzhai (6.1 nm)
Huilong (6.6 nm)
Balai (7.1 nm)
Nanlie (7.0 nm)
Nanmuwai (7.2 nm)
Ban Yao (7.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 18 nm S 201 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 31 nm N 41
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 43 nm S 142 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 54 nm N 16
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 60 nm N 315 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm S Tha River
13.3 nm N Mengla County
18.7 nm S Louangnamtha Airport
19.4 nm S List of cities in Laos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:53 2016