Banpo, China Page

Other names: 半坡

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.8359 Longitude 105.6230 Altitude (feet) 4215
Lat (DMS) 23° 50' 9N Long (DMS) 105° 37' 23E Altitude (meters) 1284
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4994

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Banpo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banpo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banpo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bameng (3.2 nm)
Niuguntang (3.5 nm)
Weiling (1.0 nm)
Gelu (1.4 nm)
Huajiajie (1.5 nm)
Xianglong (2.2 nm)
Weiluo (2.3 nm)
Zheha (3.0 nm)
Weilai (3.5 nm)
Daping (3.6 nm)
Nongwai (3.7 nm)
Nali (3.7 nm)
Xiaba (2.0 nm)
Mutong (2.9 nm)
Longsanpan (3.4 nm)
Bada (3.9 nm)
Weile (1.7 nm)
Geli (1.9 nm)
Nanlaoba (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 73 nm W 257 China Eastern Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 73 nm E 95 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 83 nm N 334 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.4 nm S Funing County, Yunnan
27.3 nm NE 106th meridian east
28.8 nm S Napo County
31.3 nm SW Nho Quế River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:22 2016