Baishatian, China Page

Other names: 白沙田

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.8315 Longitude 100.6350 Altitude (feet) 4471
Lat (DMS) 23° 49' 53N Long (DMS) 100° 38' 6E Altitude (meters) 1362
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3874

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baishatian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baishatian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baishatian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xidanhe (1.9 nm)
Weijia (3.4 nm)
Longtang (3.8 nm)
Qiujia (4.1 nm)
Tangfangjie (0.7 nm)
Gaojiancao (2.7 nm)
Xiaozhai (3.0 nm)
Shijia (3.4 nm)
Xinglong (4.3 nm)
Huangtian (2.5 nm)
Shiliujia (2.7 nm)
Xiaobatou (3.0 nm)
Denghei (1.8 nm)
Laopantian (2.7 nm)
Baimuqing (3.3 nm)
Nandongpo (3.9 nm)
Modaoshi (3.9 nm)
Gongjia (4.2 nm)
Yingpan (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 33 nm W 260 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 64 nm S 163 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 76 nm E 100
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 96 nm N 3
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 108 nm W 312 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.6 nm NW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
18.6 nm NW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
18.6 nm NW List of major power stations in Yunnan
19.1 nm E Zhenyuan Yi, Hani and Lahu Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:16:01 2016