Ajia, China Page

Other names: 阿甲

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9767 Longitude 102.4740 Altitude (feet) 5882
Lat (DMS) 22° 58' 36N Long (DMS) 102° 28' 26E Altitude (meters) 1792
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3729

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ajia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ajia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ajia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aluopotou (3.5 nm)
Daxing (3.8 nm)
Gouka (2.0 nm)
Ailuo Jiuzhai (2.9 nm)
Ailuo Xinzhai (3.1 nm)
Tuoniu (4.9 nm)
Adong (2.0 nm)
Hajiao Xiazhai (3.6 nm)
Jiamei (3.7 nm)
Gebo (3.8 nm)
Ashu (4.3 nm)
Xibidong (1.5 nm)
Badong (2.2 nm)
Gema (2.5 nm)
Zedong (3.2 nm)
Xigudi (3.3 nm)
Xigudi Shangzhai (3.4 nm)
Luesha (4.8 nm)
Puma (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 44 nm N 325
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 53 nm E 61
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 63 nm S 216
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 84 nm W 262 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 99 nm S 162 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.4 nm SW Lüchun County
18.5 nm NE Yuanyang County, Yunnan
18.3 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
18.3 nm NE Honghe Hani Rice Terraces


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:32 2016