Zhenjia Maocun, China Page

Other names: 甄家峁村

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 36.7121 Longitude 108.6930 Altitude (feet) 4324
Lat (DMS) 36° 42' 44N Long (DMS) 108° 41' 35E Altitude (meters) 1317
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhenjia Maocun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhenjia Maocun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhenjia Maocun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tianzhuang (1.1 nm)
Yuantuzi (1.7 nm)
Jintun (1.9 nm)
Zhaozhuang (2.9 nm)
Dunwancun (3.2 nm)
Tiangetuo (0.8 nm)
Lishuzui (2.8 nm)
Zoumaliang (2.8 nm)
Langyacimao (3.7 nm)
Baita (2.2 nm)
Mazigou (2.4 nm)
Qianyeshan (2.4 nm)
Mazi Goucun (2.6 nm)
Xigoumen (3.2 nm)
Majuanzi (1.6 nm)
Dawan (1.8 nm)
Sishancun (2.8 nm)
Miaowan (3.4 nm)
Gaoguacun (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLYA ENY Small Yan'an Ershilipu Airport Yan'an 41 nm E 96 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 76 nm S 224 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm NW Zhidan County
10.3 nm N Loess Plateau
27.2 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 8th century BC
29.3 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 29th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:24 2016