Maxiangwan, China Page

Other names: 马向湾

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 37.2986 Longitude 108.9200 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 37° 17' 55N Long (DMS) 108° 55' 12E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4386

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maxiangwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maxiangwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maxiangwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhoushan (1.3 nm)
Yaowan (1.8 nm)
Gujiapan (1.9 nm)
Yushan (2.4 nm)
Chunshuwancun (3.1 nm)
Wuzhuangke (3.5 nm)
Yueyakou (2.2 nm)
Tianciwancun (3.4 nm)
Hongmita (3.3 nm)
Jinggouwan (4.4 nm)
Dianshanliang (1.4 nm)
Xiaogoupan (2.9 nm)
Xinzhuangwan (2.9 nm)
Wangqu (3.1 nm)
Chenghecun (1.9 nm)
Qianchenghe (3.2 nm)
Ma'anliang (3.2 nm)
Daping (3.3 nm)
Yunpanshan (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLYA ENY Small Yan'an Ershilipu Airport Yan'an 49 nm S 142 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZLYL UYN Small Yulin Yuyang Airport Yulin 71 nm N 26 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Okay Airways, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 110 nm S 215 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.1 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 29th century
18.5 nm N Jingbian County
23.5 nm SE Ansai District
26.7 nm S Loess Plateau


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:08 2016