Beimao, China Page

Other names: 北峁

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 38.9153 Longitude 110.4980 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 38° 54' 55N Long (DMS) 110° 29' 53E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16534

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beimao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beimao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beimao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shimaocha (1.9 nm)
Yingdichangcun (3.0 nm)
Zoumaliangcun (1.3 nm)
Yangchengcun (2.0 nm)
Jinglushang (2.8 nm)
Caoduoshan (3.3 nm)
Xingshuliang (3.8 nm)
Baizhuanggou (3.7 nm)
Xinhuopancun (4.5 nm)
Liushanliangcun (1.9 nm)
Gengjia Maocun (2.7 nm)
Songjia Maocun (2.8 nm)
Zhaiziliang (3.6 nm)
Ertangcun (1.4 nm)
Mengjiagou (3.0 nm)
Shuimohecun (2.9 nm)
Mengjia Goucun (3.7 nm)
Shibuyancun (3.6 nm)
Yuanzhaicun (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDS DSN Medium Ordos Ejin Horo Airport Ordos 45 nm N 319 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLYL UYN Small Yulin Yuyang Airport Yulin 54 nm W 232 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Okay Airways, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40934 Medium Wenshui Air Base 113 nm S 142
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm NW List of major power stations in Shaanxi
5.8 nm S Shenmu County
19.0 nm S Green River Launch Complex
19.4 nm NE Fugu County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:56 2016