Xiafan, China Page

Other names: 下范

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.6094 Longitude 105.7704 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 35° 36' 34N Long (DMS) 105° 46' 13E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21796

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiafan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiafan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiafan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangcha (1.3 nm)
Yanzhuang (1.7 nm)
Choujiawan (2.2 nm)
Yangqu (2.9 nm)
Shangwan (3.2 nm)
Ximajia (2.9 nm)
Dongdongzhuang (2.7 nm)
Gongyitang (2.9 nm)
Huangcha (1.2 nm)
Tuanzhuang (1.3 nm)
Yuqiaoxiang (1.8 nm)
Xiabuzi (2.8 nm)
Xingshuwan (2.9 nm)
Yanmiao (1.0 nm)
Zhanghe (1.8 nm)
Yinwan (2.0 nm)
Guoluo (2.5 nm)
Hexian (3.1 nm)
Siqiao (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 35 nm N 37 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 63 nm S 176 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 105 nm E 127
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.0 nm S Jingning County, Gansu
12.1 nm E 106th meridian east
15.3 nm E Longde County
21.7 nm N Xiji County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:38 2016