Taotang, China Page

Other names: 套塘

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 36.9983 Longitude 106.1195 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 36° 59' 54N Long (DMS) 106° 7' 10E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4023

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taotang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taotang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taotang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sunjiatai (0.9 nm)
Wangjiazhuang (1.8 nm)
Wudaolingzi (3.0 nm)
Huangjiashui (3.0 nm)
Lijiashan (2.2 nm)
Hejia Zhuangzi (3.1 nm)
Heilapai (3.6 nm)
Maiduoshan (4.2 nm)
Gujia Zhuangzi (4.1 nm)
Lujiazhuang (4.4 nm)
Tianchitang (0.3 nm)
Maijiatao (0.8 nm)
Zhangguoliang (1.7 nm)
Shitangling (2.5 nm)
Xiaotang (2.5 nm)
Hongwanliang (2.7 nm)
Guanting (2.9 nm)
Dayaoxian (2.9 nm)
Shengou (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 55 nm S 175 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 57 nm W 307 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR42658 Medium Hedong Airport Yinchuan 80 nm N 9
ZLIC INC Medium Yinchuan Airport Yinchuan 89 nm N 356 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Emirates, Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuzhou Airlines, GX Airlines , Grand China Air, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 101 nm E 134 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm W Tongxin Great Mosque
24.1 nm NW Zhongwei-Tongxin fault
31.1 nm S 1622 North Guyuan earthquake
29.5 nm NW Zhongning County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:00 2016