Shangwan, China Page

Other names: 上湾

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 36.1756 Longitude 106.6520 Altitude (feet) 5882
Lat (DMS) 36° 10' 32N Long (DMS) 106° 39' 7E Altitude (meters) 1792
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8657

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lizhai (1.2 nm)
Wandougou (1.3 nm)
Xiashanzhuang (2.3 nm)
Shangzhongchuan (2.9 nm)
Hejiamao (2.4 nm)
Shangyayao (2.5 nm)
Anjiapan (3.2 nm)
Yindongzi (3.5 nm)
Yangquanliang (3.2 nm)
Liujiayaoxian (0.8 nm)
Shigoubei Houhao (1.7 nm)
Limiao (2.7 nm)
Shigou (1.1 nm)
Yangwa (2.2 nm)
Danangou (2.4 nm)
Zhanjiaotou (2.6 nm)
Zhaogou (3.5 nm)
Fanxinzhuang (3.5 nm)
Yaocha (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 21 nm W 254 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 51 nm E 115 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 104 nm S 202 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 106 nm S 157
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 110 nm N 319 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.5 nm S Pengyang County
19.1 nm SW List of major power stations in Ningxia
20.3 nm W Yuanzhou District, Guyuan
25.9 nm NW 1622 North Guyuan earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:08 2016