Xishan, China Page

Other names: 西山

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.3530 Longitude 120.3497 Altitude (feet) 13
Lat (DMS) 40° 21' 11N Long (DMS) 120° 20' 59E Altitude (meters) 3
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25555

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yaoguchengzhai (2.6 nm)
Zhuanhutai (2.4 nm)
Toutaizi (3.1 nm)
Wujiatun (1.3 nm)
Dazhai (1.8 nm)
Lixiangtun (2.5 nm)
Guojiatun (2.8 nm)
Bianmenkou (3.2 nm)
Kaoshantun (3.6 nm)
Linjiatun (0.9 nm)
Tangjiatun (1.7 nm)
Yaogou (2.2 nm)
Xinglong (2.5 nm)
Ertaizi (2.8 nm)
Qiansunjialing (3.1 nm)
Suizhong (1.6 nm)
Gujiazi (2.1 nm)
Zhoujiadianzi (3.5 nm)
Daquezhuangzi (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 3 nm S 172
FR40985 XEN Medium Xingcheng Air Base 20 nm E 49
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 36 nm W 231 Tianjin Airlines
ZYJZ JNZ Medium Jinzhou Airport Jinzhou 55 nm N 35 Hainan Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 71 nm N 3 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm S List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
14.4 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 13th century BC
18.8 nm SW List of HVDC projects
22.7 nm SW List of coal power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:55 2016