Shancheng, China Page

Other names: 山城

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.1378 Longitude 123.4483 Altitude (feet) 101
Lat (DMS) 40° 8' 16N Long (DMS) 123° 26' 54E Altitude (meters) 30
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6546

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shancheng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shancheng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shancheng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wula Caogou (0.9 nm)
Wangjia Buzi (2.0 nm)
Beidian (0.6 nm)
Zhujialing (1.9 nm)
Erdaohe (2.0 nm)
Sanhe (2.3 nm)
Nianpan (2.5 nm)
Wangjiabu (3.1 nm)
Longtan (0.6 nm)
Tangling (1.7 nm)
Zhaojiabu (2.0 nm)
Xiujiabu (2.2 nm)
Xiao Buzi (1.1 nm)
Shanzui (1.8 nm)
Yangziling (2.2 nm)
Tangjia Buzi (2.0 nm)
Wopenggou (2.4 nm)
Fujiabu (2.7 nm)
Mizhugou (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46293 Closed Donggang Airport Dandong 33 nm E 109
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 39 nm E 99 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR32431 Small Sinuiju Airport Sinuju 44 nm E 93
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 64 nm N 335 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 55 nm W 296 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm N List of impact craters on Earth
12.7 nm N List of impact craters in Asia and Russia
11.5 nm NW List of Khitan inscriptions
22.4 nm N Qian Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:40:45 2016