Gezidong, China Page

Other names: 鸽子洞乡,Cáp Tử Đỗng,Cáp Tử Đỗng,鸽子洞乡

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.7667 Longitude 120.2167 Altitude (feet) 908
Lat (DMS) 40° 46' 0N Long (DMS) 120° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6857

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gezidong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gezidong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gezidong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaoheigou (1.4 nm)
Baxiangou (1.9 nm)
Xiatun (3.0 nm)
Ganjiagou (3.0 nm)
Yaowangmiao (3.2 nm)
Longwangmiao (0.2 nm)
Shijiazhangzi (2.3 nm)
Wangoukou (3.0 nm)
Wangoudatun (3.5 nm)
Zhongsijiazi (1.3 nm)
Huangjiazhangzi (1.8 nm)
Liujiazi (3.2 nm)
Beimiaogou (3.4 nm)
Dengjiazhangzi (0.5 nm)
Chaijiazhangzi (1.7 nm)
Yujiatun (2.9 nm)
Xinglonggou (2.9 nm)
Caojiatun (3.2 nm)
Huangtuling (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 28 nm S 166
FR40985 XEN Medium Xingcheng Air Base 24 nm E 116
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 47 nm N 12 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
ZYJZ JNZ Medium Jinzhou Airport Jinzhou 43 nm E 62 Hainan Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 52 nm S 205 Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.9 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 13th century BC
14.9 nm NE List of Khitan inscriptions
17.1 nm NW Yan Mountains
28.8 nm S List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:52 2016