Beishan, China Page

Other names: 北山

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.9322 Longitude 119.3820 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 55' 56N Long (DMS) 119° 22' 55E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16927

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wenjiashan (2.4 nm)
Taipingzhangzi (3.5 nm)
Guojiadian (3.4 nm)
Tanggouliang (2.3 nm)
Nanyingzi (2.9 nm)
Liuzhangzi (3.0 nm)
Peizhangzi (3.3 nm)
Pinghezi (4.0 nm)
Gouli (4.5 nm)
Kuishengdian (1.0 nm)
Datanggou (1.5 nm)
Sihedang (3.0 nm)
Xiaozhaojiagou (3.0 nm)
Xiaoma Yingzi (3.3 nm)
Zhangjia Wopu (3.8 nm)
Houzhangzi (1.5 nm)
Congzhangzi (3.0 nm)
Hujia Wopu (3.2 nm)
Fanzhangzi (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 31 nm W 266
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 60 nm S 164 Tianjin Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 58 nm E 130
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 59 nm E 52 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 77 nm S 191 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.6 nm N Niuheliang
18.7 nm W 119th meridian east
23.6 nm N Pseudotribos
20.5 nm NE List of Khitan inscriptions


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:48 2016