Shimin, China Page

Other names: 实民

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 27.7992 Longitude 108.8880 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 27° 47' 57N Long (DMS) 108° 53' 17E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10632

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanjia (1.0 nm)
Shibaoyan (2.8 nm)
Cenmang (2.8 nm)
Xiaocengan (3.1 nm)
Luoxiang (1.1 nm)
Kailigou (2.0 nm)
Shangba (2.3 nm)
Luojiatun (2.6 nm)
Mengjiatun (2.7 nm)
Zhangjiawan (3.1 nm)
Luojiapo (3.1 nm)
Yeniutang (2.2 nm)
Yanjingba (3.0 nm)
Qiujia (3.2 nm)
Hejiazhuang (3.4 nm)
Qiziping (1.1 nm)
Dagou (2.2 nm)
Sanjiaotang (2.8 nm)
Shaping'ao (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 22 nm E 77 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 48 nm E 116 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUKJ KJH Medium Kaili Airport Huangping 69 nm S 224 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd.
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 89 nm S 171 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 113 nm E 46 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm S Jiangkou County
9.9 nm NW Wuling Mountains
16.4 nm E Tongren
16.5 nm E Bijiang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:29 2016