Midong, China Page

Other names: 觅洞

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 26.0002 Longitude 108.9130 Altitude (feet) 1981
Lat (DMS) 26° 0' 1N Long (DMS) 108° 54' 47E Altitude (meters) 603
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8541

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Midong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Midong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Midong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Dazhai
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jichun (2.3 nm)
Zhengang (2.4 nm)
Luma (2.8 nm)
Baidong (3.2 nm)
Songzhai (1.2 nm)
Pingzhai (1.7 nm)
Gaozhang (2.7 nm)
Gaokai (2.7 nm)
Zaigong (3.8 nm)
Tongguan (4.0 nm)
Kandong (3.5 nm)
Kengdong (3.5 nm)
Kengdong (3.6 nm)
Zhaigaocun (1.8 nm)
Sizhai (2.3 nm)
Pingcheng (2.3 nm)
Shapan (3.4 nm)
Bangtu Xiaozhai (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 23 nm N 33 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZUKJ KJH Medium Kaili Airport Huangping 76 nm N 319 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd.
ZGKL KWL Large LIANGJIANG Guilin 76 nm E 127 '''AirAsia''', Air Chang'an , Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Guilin , Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuzhou Airlines, Grand China Air, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Lucky Air, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 96 nm N 25 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGHC HCJ Medium Hechi Jinchengjiang Airport Hechi 97 nm S 222 China Express Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.8 nm S 109th meridian east
15.0 nm S Congjiang County
26.3 nm E Bemalambdidae
27.8 nm E Hongzhou Town


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:26 2016