Jianchaogou, China Page

Other names: 检朝沟

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 25.2335 Longitude 105.0620 Altitude (feet) 4488
Lat (DMS) 25° 14' 1N Long (DMS) 105° 3' 43E Altitude (meters) 1367
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27416

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jianchaogou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jianchaogou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jianchaogou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Poluo (0.8 nm)
Buniji (1.2 nm)
Xiaba (2.0 nm)
Changchong (2.2 nm)
Xinpu (2.3 nm)
Munalong (2.4 nm)
Zhemo (2.5 nm)
Zhujiatang (1.6 nm)
Dazhai (1.8 nm)
Shajiaoyi (2.5 nm)
Daomakan (1.0 nm)
Haishe (1.8 nm)
Lishuping (2.0 nm)
Dashan (0.8 nm)
Shanbeihou (1.1 nm)
Baodaoling (2.0 nm)
Yuanzi (2.3 nm)
Bei'erpo (2.3 nm)
Pogong (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 10 nm S 212 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 70 nm W 288
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 75 nm N 35 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 78 nm W 259
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 108 nm S 202 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm SW List of longest arch bridge spans
8.3 nm SE Anlong (meteorite)
10.9 nm W List of major power stations in Guizhou
12.6 nm SW Qianxinan Buyei and Miao Autonomous Prefecture


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:29:04 2016