Geyan, China Page

Other names: 鸽燕

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 27.2256 Longitude 104.6500 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 27° 13' 32N Long (DMS) 104° 39' 0E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26970

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Geyan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geyan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geyan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinzhai (0.7 nm)
Lijia Yakou (2.1 nm)
Yanjiawan (2.4 nm)
Xiaohaizi (2.7 nm)
Xiaohaizi (3.0 nm)
Dadi (2.0 nm)
Wuya (2.3 nm)
Jifa (2.8 nm)
Bozhewan (3.4 nm)
Lingjiaotang (1.3 nm)
Xinlong (2.2 nm)
Xindian (2.6 nm)
Hengshan (2.7 nm)
Shangmoyu (1.4 nm)
Yewozhai (2.3 nm)
Liangzishang (2.4 nm)
Weijizhai (3.1 nm)
Xujiayuan (3.3 nm)
Xiaba (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBJ Medium Bijie Feixiong Airport Bijie 43 nm E 86 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 48 nm W 277 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 87 nm E 131 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 107 nm S 204
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm SE Hezhang County
20.5 nm NE 105th meridian east
22.6 nm NE List of major power stations in Yunnan
23.1 nm SE Yunnan–Guizhou Plateau


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:00:24 2016