Taiyangping, China Page

Other names: 太阳坪

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 24.4948 Longitude 106.6360 Altitude (feet) 2808
Lat (DMS) 24° 29' 41N Long (DMS) 106° 38' 10E Altitude (meters) 855
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10877

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taiyangping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taiyangping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taiyangping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dashan (0.6 nm)
Baidong (1.5 nm)
Fengxiangwan (1.6 nm)
Xiamou (2.2 nm)
Nachang (2.5 nm)
Laoshan (1.5 nm)
Bailong (1.5 nm)
Naxiang (1.6 nm)
Bailong (2.4 nm)
Aoshang (2.7 nm)
Longhuadong (1.3 nm)
Longqiang (1.8 nm)
Longbaocun (2.3 nm)
Najun (2.6 nm)
Aojiao (2.6 nm)
Dazhai (1.2 nm)
Niudongping (2.1 nm)
Yangli (2.4 nm)
Dalongsuan (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 49 nm S 159 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZGHC HCJ Medium Hechi Jinchengjiang Airport Hechi 60 nm E 72 China Express Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm SW Lingyun County
9.6 nm SW Sicheng, Lingyun County
14.6 nm NE Xianren Bridge
18.7 nm N Leye County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:27 2016