Pingbu, China Page

Other names: 平布

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 24.4807 Longitude 105.5100 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 24° 28' 51N Long (DMS) 105° 30' 36E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6897

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pingbu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingbu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingbu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Lengdu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanhuai (0.8 nm)
Nongxian (1.7 nm)
Pingtang (1.8 nm)
Nongjin (2.3 nm)
Dongzu (2.4 nm)
Huangtian (3.0 nm)
Tianfang (3.2 nm)
Zhegu (1.6 nm)
Changyuan (2.1 nm)
Balai (3.0 nm)
Haimashan (3.3 nm)
Pingban (3.4 nm)
Shetanbu (1.7 nm)
Laijie (2.3 nm)
Xiang'e (1.3 nm)
Pinghongpo (1.8 nm)
Kaluo (2.4 nm)
Pingda (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 47 nm N 320 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 85 nm W 229 China Eastern Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 91 nm E 119 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.3 nm N List of major power stations in Guizhou
20.3 nm N List of major power stations in Guangxi
22.7 nm W Xilin County
28.0 nm W 105th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:18:03 2016