Linglong, China Page

Other names: 玲珑

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 22.8394 Longitude 111.2580 Altitude (feet) 977
Lat (DMS) 22° 50' 22N Long (DMS) 111° 15' 29E Altitude (meters) 297
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 44102

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Linglong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Linglong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Linglong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bamang (1.9 nm)
Guaweng (2.0 nm)
Jiantou (2.6 nm)
Hedong (3.2 nm)
Panwang (3.5 nm)
Wushi (1.0 nm)
Hetang (1.9 nm)
Datang (2.6 nm)
Shiwukeng (2.8 nm)
Maoping (1.9 nm)
Longjing (2.3 nm)
Hengdong (2.6 nm)
Jiaogenkeng (3.5 nm)
Yangmeikeng (3.7 nm)
Mazongtou (1.5 nm)
Dudidong (1.5 nm)
Yunbutang (2.8 nm)
Dazhukou (2.7 nm)
Yungaijiao (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLD Small Luoding Sulong Airport. Louding City 20 nm E 112
ZGWZ WUZ Small Wuzhou Changzhoudao Airport Wuzhou 37 nm N 359 China Express Airlines
FR40961 Medium Guiping Mengshu Air Base 74 nm W 293
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.1 nm SE Lianzhou, Luoding
18.9 nm SW 111th meridian east
34.7 nm N Cangwu County
35.0 nm N List of major power stations in Guangxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:59 2016