Houping, China Page

Other names: 后平

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 24.7395 Longitude 108.3910 Altitude (feet) 1000
Lat (DMS) 24° 44' 22N Long (DMS) 108° 23' 28E Altitude (meters) 304
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17135

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bangu (0.9 nm)
Dama (1.2 nm)
Dama (1.4 nm)
Xiadong (1.9 nm)
Lapo (2.1 nm)
Neimao (1.6 nm)
Xiasi (1.9 nm)
Nuanhe (2.4 nm)
Dongkou (0.7 nm)
Suogan (1.6 nm)
Lafeng (1.7 nm)
Shangjiangba (2.0 nm)
Bancai (0.4 nm)
Suogan (0.8 nm)
Yaomei (0.9 nm)
Liangqiao (1.0 nm)
Laluo (1.6 nm)
Jialong (2.0 nm)
Bantan (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHC HCJ Medium Hechi Jinchengjiang Airport Hechi 37 nm W 276 China Express Airlines
ZGZH LZH Medium Liuzhou Bailian Airport Liuzhou 63 nm E 120 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Kunming Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 99 nm W 232 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm NW Huanjiang Maonan Autonomous County
34.1 nm NW 108th meridian east
36.7 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
43.1 nm S Xincheng County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:32 2016