Gumao, China Page

Other names: 古卯

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 23.2080 Longitude 111.2130 Altitude (feet) 314
Lat (DMS) 23° 12' 29N Long (DMS) 111° 12' 47E Altitude (meters) 95
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18127

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gumao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gumao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gumao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuliang (1.0 nm)
Duhong (2.3 nm)
Fozi (2.4 nm)
Zhaizhao (3.0 nm)
Xinpu (3.1 nm)
Xuncun (3.3 nm)
Guyuan (2.4 nm)
Siluo (2.9 nm)
Kongle (2.9 nm)
Datangshan (3.6 nm)
Hefang (3.7 nm)
Dadang (2.1 nm)
Pingtan (3.2 nm)
Shuangshang (3.4 nm)
Xialing (3.4 nm)
Yintang (1.7 nm)
Tieshiliao (3.0 nm)
Gulongtan (3.8 nm)
Dangtan (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGWZ WUZ Small Wuzhou Changzhoudao Airport Wuzhou 15 nm N 7 China Express Airlines
ZGLD Small Luoding Sulong Airport. Louding City 36 nm S 144
FR40961 Medium Guiping Mengshu Air Base 66 nm W 276
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.6 nm N Cangwu County
12.7 nm N List of major power stations in Guangxi
16.4 nm N Xun River
16.5 nm N Dieshan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:28 2016