Xingjiaping, China Page

Other names: 兴家坪

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.1042 Longitude 107.2950 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 35° 6' 15N Long (DMS) 107° 17' 42E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xingjiaping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xingjiaping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xingjiaping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liujiazhuang (1.0 nm)
Xicun (1.5 nm)
Buzi (2.1 nm)
Yangjiazhuang (0.8 nm)
Heji (1.1 nm)
Shangliang (1.2 nm)
Youji (2.1 nm)
Jiuji (2.1 nm)
Jiangjiagou (2.1 nm)
Xiazheng (2.5 nm)
Shuangliang (2.3 nm)
Ningjiawan (1.5 nm)
Sangyuan (1.5 nm)
Nanzhuang (1.7 nm)
Zhaiyang (2.0 nm)
Xiaojiawan (2.2 nm)
Hehao (1.4 nm)
Laohu (2.1 nm)
Shangyuan (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 35 nm S 165
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 44 nm N 19 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 69 nm S 135
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 78 nm N 318 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 77 nm W 245 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm E Lingtai County
14.0 nm N Jingchuan County
14.5 nm W 107th meridian east
17.3 nm NW Chongxin County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:14 2016