Taowan, China Page

Other names: 淘湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 38.6627 Longitude 102.4150 Altitude (feet) 4514
Lat (DMS) 38° 39' 46N Long (DMS) 102° 24' 54E Altitude (meters) 1375
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19213

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taowan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taowan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taowan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaogouzi (3.2 nm)
Shangxujiagou (4.6 nm)
Jiugou (4.8 nm)
Shangjiagou (5.6 nm)
Shangjiagou Erdui (5.9 nm)
Anning (4.4 nm)
Xujiawan (4.8 nm)
Zhongsheng (4.9 nm)
Shagangdun Xiaofang (6.1 nm)
Yong'anbu (6.6 nm)
Jiugejing (2.3 nm)
Huajian (2.3 nm)
Xinliangdi (2.8 nm)
Shangfenzi (3.8 nm)
Caojiagou (4.7 nm)
Huitiaojing (5.1 nm)
Heishawo (6.0 nm)
Xinhua Sandui (6.1 nm)
Xiaojingzi Fenchang Yidui (7.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42932 JIC Small Jinchuan Airport Jinchang 7 nm S 203 China United Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR41001 Medium Wuwei Air Base 41 nm S 169
FR44818 RHT Small Alxa Right Banner-Badanjilin Airport Badanjilin 48 nm W 312 Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.4 nm SW Jinchuan District
15.5 nm SW List of major power stations in Gansu
20.7 nm W 102nd meridian east
26.8 nm SW Yongchang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:58 2016