Pingzhuang, China Page

Other names: 坪庄

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 36.6651 Longitude 107.9222 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 36° 39' 54N Long (DMS) 107° 55' 20E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2533

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pingzhuang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingzhuang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingzhuang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhengjiabian (1.2 nm)
Xuanmagetuo (1.8 nm)
Duxiaozhuang (2.7 nm)
Houjiawan (1.7 nm)
Tongquanzui (1.9 nm)
Guojiawanwan (2.4 nm)
Chunshuyuanyuan (2.6 nm)
Guopan (2.8 nm)
Jiuzhuangzhang (3.7 nm)
Qingliangsi (1.4 nm)
Xiaocheng (1.7 nm)
Sheshuzui (1.9 nm)
Wangzhuang (2.3 nm)
Xiaochengzi (2.9 nm)
Dupingzhuang (1.9 nm)
Kangzuizi (2.4 nm)
Lixiaohe (2.5 nm)
Gaoqiao (3.2 nm)
Hujiagou (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 54 nm S 196 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm SE 108th meridian east
15.6 nm S Huachi County
22.2 nm NE Wuqi County
34.7 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 8th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:22 2016