Kuatagou, China Page

Other names: 跨踏沟

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.8611 Longitude 106.5360 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 34° 51' 40N Long (DMS) 106° 32' 10E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19135

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuatagou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuatagou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuatagou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hougou (2.6 nm)
Changning (2.8 nm)
Baoping (3.3 nm)
Lijiapo (4.6 nm)
Linfeng (4.7 nm)
Zhaojia Dazhuang (5.2 nm)
Zhangou (5.4 nm)
Quanzhuang (6.0 nm)
Daqiao (5.8 nm)
Laoyeling (3.3 nm)
Hougouli (5.0 nm)
Dianzigou (1.3 nm)
Yangwagou (2.7 nm)
Huayuan (3.7 nm)
Xigou (4.0 nm)
Sangushui (4.4 nm)
Siwan (5.6 nm)
Huangjiagou (5.8 nm)
Huangjiagou (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 37 nm W 241 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 50 nm E 112
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 74 nm N 348 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 76 nm N 42 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.6 nm E Long County, Shaanxi
13.2 nm NW Zhangjiachuan Hui Autonomous County
15.6 nm E Lung, Tibet
15.6 nm E Longxian, Wengyuan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:15:07 2016