Jiawan, China Page

Other names: 家湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.7899 Longitude 105.3012 Altitude (feet) 6151
Lat (DMS) 35° 47' 24N Long (DMS) 105° 18' 4E Altitude (meters) 1874
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7897

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhangjiagengzi (1.6 nm)
Tuanjie (2.2 nm)
Xiechuan (1.6 nm)
Zhangjiazui (2.1 nm)
Goujiachuan (2.6 nm)
Liushugou (2.9 nm)
Liaopo (3.3 nm)
Xinzhuangwan (3.4 nm)
Liujiacha (1.5 nm)
Yinpozhuang (1.4 nm)
Yushuwan (2.6 nm)
Xiejiacha (2.9 nm)
Wangjiacha (0.7 nm)
Guandao (1.1 nm)
Shaojiawan (2.2 nm)
Houchuan (2.3 nm)
Zhaojiawan (2.7 nm)
Yuanping (3.1 nm)
Wujiagou (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 47 nm E 68 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 53 nm W 278
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 78 nm S 159 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 71 nm W 282
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.7 nm SW Huining County
19.3 nm NW Yuzhong County
19.3 nm NW Lanshan (Gansu)
22.9 nm NE Xiji County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:15 2016