Houwan, China Page

Other names: 后湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.4156 Longitude 105.6194 Altitude (feet) 5964
Lat (DMS) 35° 24' 56N Long (DMS) 105° 37' 10E Altitude (meters) 1817
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21888

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yanjiawan (1.3 nm)
Gangouxiang (1.7 nm)
Yanwan (2.0 nm)
Xianghe (2.3 nm)
Mazui (2.7 nm)
Daliushu (1.1 nm)
Houcha (2.1 nm)
Liubu (2.6 nm)
Jinma (2.8 nm)
Mucha (3.2 nm)
Yangzui (1.1 nm)
Wangchuan (1.9 nm)
Liuyang (2.5 nm)
Qichuanxiang (2.7 nm)
Tunjiangbu (1.1 nm)
Tunbu (1.1 nm)
Chuankoushang (1.4 nm)
Zhangwan (2.6 nm)
Xiaocha (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 52 nm S 167 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 49 nm N 36 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 74 nm W 294
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm E Jingning County, Gansu
18.6 nm E 106th meridian east
22.8 nm SE Wanquan, Gansu
24.8 nm SE Zhuanglang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:00 2016