Changshan, China Page

Other names: 常山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.6777 Longitude 107.1680 Altitude (feet) 4219
Lat (DMS) 35° 40' 40N Long (DMS) 107° 10' 5E Altitude (meters) 1285
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11920

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lujialiang (0.8 nm)
Heping (2.4 nm)
Lujiapo (1.4 nm)
Hejia Buzi (2.1 nm)
Shiliqiao (2.4 nm)
Wuligou (2.6 nm)
Lianchi (1.0 nm)
Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen (1.4 nm)
Dongguan (1.6 nm)
Wanwan (2.1 nm)
Zuojia Potou (2.3 nm)
Huangjiawan (1.0 nm)
Qinjiagou (2.0 nm)
Lulijia (2.3 nm)
Taoyuangou (2.5 nm)
Jianggoumen (2.3 nm)
Zhangnanzhuang (2.5 nm)
Xuejiawa (2.3 nm)
Zhangtaoyuan (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 22 nm E 70 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 52 nm W 297 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 70 nm S 167
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 92 nm S 224 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 100 nm S 147
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm N Zhenyuan County, Gansu
22.6 nm SE Jingchuan County
21.4 nm SW List of power stations in China
21.4 nm SW List of major power stations in Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:18:36 2016