Zhenglong, China Page

Other names: 征隆

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.7721 Longitude 79.0895 Altitude (feet) 16161
Lat (DMS) 31° 46' 20N Long (DMS) 79° 5' 22E Altitude (meters) 4925
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhenglong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhenglong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhenglong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nuba (6.3 nm)
Mayang (6.7 nm)
Jiaowang (11.0 nm)
Reni (11.3 nm)
Pusha (12.2 nm)
Danmai (12.3 nm)
Yiga (12.2 nm)
Yeri (12.0 nm)
Bairang (12.6 nm)
Yili (12.2 nm)
Jiesheng (5.8 nm) Gongpu (4.6 nm)
Niniang (8.6 nm)
Nubazhongcuo (3.2 nm)
Layu (9.5 nm)
Riba (10.3 nm)
Qiega (10.3 nm)
Quse (11.0 nm)
Gabupa (13.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUAL NGQ Medium Ngari Gunsa Airport Shiquanhe 52 nm E 67 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air, Tibet Airlines
FR3255 Small FUKCHE 70 nm N 5
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 81 nm S 209
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 89 nm S 177
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm E Diyag
17.5 nm W Shipki La
19.3 nm W List of Indian states and territories by highest point
22.7 nm NW 32nd parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:17 2016