Zhangjie, China Page

Other names: 章结

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.3004 Longitude 81.1919 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 30° 18' 1N Long (DMS) 81° 11' 31E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2290

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhangjie Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhangjie Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhangjie Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Burang (0.9 nm)
Chide (1.4 nm)
Qutang (1.7 nm)
Lawen (2.1 nm)
Morong (2.0 nm)
Delalin (2.7 nm)
Dulong (2.8 nm)
Kyili (2.1 nm)
Doiyoi (2.5 nm)
Xiacang (2.1 nm) Qoilung (1.4 nm)
Taya (1.8 nm)
Duoze (2.2 nm)
Jiaqing (2.7 nm)
Juegeluo (2.9 nm)
Xingba (3.1 nm)
Xide (3.3 nm)
Gangzi (5.0 nm)
Xideluo (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNST IMK Small Simikot Airport Simikot 38 nm E 121 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 45 nm S 180 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 50 nm S 221
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 53 nm S 152 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 60 nm S 213
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SW Burang Town
3.1 nm S Xingba
10.1 nm N Rigong
9.9 nm NE List of highest mountains
9.3 nm SW Lipulekh Pass
10.2 nm SW List of tripoints
10.1 nm W 81st meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:42 2016