Zhagang, China Page

Other names: 扎岗

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.7165 Longitude 92.0219 Altitude (feet) 13805
Lat (DMS) 29° 42' 59N Long (DMS) 92° 1' 19E Altitude (meters) 4207
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhagang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhagang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhagang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changguang (2.5 nm)
Renqinglincun (3.2 nm)
Qiongbailang (4.8 nm)
Qugonggang (5.5 nm)
Baluocun (6.0 nm)
Zhaxigangcun (6.1 nm)
Renqingli (6.3 nm)
Baluo (6.4 nm)
Baluo (6.4 nm)
Kajiacun (6.6 nm)
Relong (8.7 nm)
Jigucun (8.8 nm)
Kajunguo (9.0 nm)
Linbu (9.5 nm)
Qiareduocun (10.0 nm)
Tangdexiong (7.0 nm) Hangmuduo (3.2 nm)
Zengcun (4.8 nm)
Wusijiang (6.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 63 nm W 246 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 67 nm W 313
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.9 nm NW List of major power stations in the Tibet Autonomous Region
16.6 nm NW Kunggar
17.2 nm W Maizhokunggar County
18.4 nm W Gyama Palace


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:46 2016