Yeqiong, China Page

Other names: 业穷

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.4376 Longitude 91.8787 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 29° 26' 15N Long (DMS) 91° 52' 43E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 80

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yeqiong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yeqiong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yeqiong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changdo (4.4 nm)
Aguo (5.3 nm)
Gazhang (0.6 nm)
Dinglacun (1.9 nm)
Zhigang (3.9 nm)
Naidong Muchang (1.5 nm) Suozhucun (1.0 nm)
Dayu (1.4 nm)
Kadang (1.7 nm)
Kadangcun (1.7 nm)
Dingna (2.3 nm)
Benzha (3.2 nm)
Jiesang (3.3 nm)
Jiesangcun (3.4 nm)
Lakang (4.4 nm)
Samkar (4.8 nm)
Sanggacun (4.8 nm)
Xuna (5.7 nm)
Niruo (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 51 nm W 260 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 75 nm N 326
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm S Digna, Tibet
6.6 nm SW Gyêrba
10.3 nm S List of populated places in the Tibet Autonomous Region
10.8 nm S Qonggyai County
12.7 nm SW Tsetang
12.9 nm S Nêdong (village)
14.0 nm S Nêdong District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:23 2016