Wonong, China Page

Other names: 窝弄

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.0991 Longitude 88.1106 Altitude (feet) 14547
Lat (DMS) 29° 5' 57N Long (DMS) 88° 6' 38E Altitude (meters) 4433
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 51

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wonong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chimen (0.6 nm)
Kaxi (1.5 nm)
Qianggong (4.6 nm)
Agada (5.1 nm)
Zhaxilin (2.5 nm)
Sanmai (4.1 nm)
Jiecun (5.7 nm)
Emozhong (6.1 nm)
Yutuo (6.1 nm)
Adeng (2.6 nm)
Chunmen (3.1 nm)
Qiangshengma (4.3 nm)
Liucun (4.7 nm)
Zemanong (2.3 nm)
Chawo (4.2 nm)
Liepubu (5.0 nm)
Zengmai (4.8 nm)
Paru (5.9 nm)
Cha'a (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 64 nm E 76 Tibet Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 106 nm S 224
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 111 nm S 221 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 124 nm S 220 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm N Lhatse County
12.6 nm SW Sakya Monastery
12.1 nm SE Xarlung
11.9 nm NE Gêding
11.9 nm E Zêsum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:34 2016