Walaicun, China Page

Other names: 瓦来村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.0150 Longitude 97.0564 Altitude (feet) 10462
Lat (DMS) 30° 0' 54N Long (DMS) 97° 3' 23E Altitude (meters) 3188
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Walaicun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Walaicun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Walaicun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Raobacun (1.4 nm)
Jiayi (2.0 nm)
Yeji (3.1 nm)
Nibacun (3.6 nm)
Langrong (3.5 nm)
Liericun (2.8 nm)
Zanrong (2.9 nm)
Eda (5.1 nm)
Duoricun (5.4 nm)
Duolong (5.3 nm)
Gadui (5.6 nm)
Lingkong (5.9 nm)
Yuqiong (5.8 nm)
Nazha (2.1 nm)
Longpu (2.8 nm)
Wada (3.1 nm)
Guangqiong (4.9 nm)
Kalongcun (5.1 nm)
Biguocun (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 32 nm N 4 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm E Lingka
8.4 nm W Baimai
15.0 nm E Nujiang, Tibet
16.2 nm SE Dombang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:32:59 2016