Sucun, China Page

Other names: 苏村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.2905 Longitude 88.2743 Altitude (feet) 13792
Lat (DMS) 29° 17' 26N Long (DMS) 88° 16' 27E Altitude (meters) 4203
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sucun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sucun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sucun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yenong (2.3 nm)
Ningri (2.7 nm)
Suimei (3.6 nm)
Ruocuo (3.9 nm)
Domoin (4.1 nm)
Jiaojiao (4.5 nm)
Qianzhuling (2.4 nm)
Ruozuo (3.8 nm)
Karu (4.6 nm)
Jiding (4.7 nm)
Kechi (4.2 nm)
Micun (4.3 nm)
Niepu (2.3 nm)
Dandan (4.6 nm)
Zilong (4.9 nm)
Xiabujiding (5.4 nm)
Quding (5.5 nm)
Jiamu (5.5 nm)
Gongbaxia (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 54 nm E 85 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm S Gêding
9.9 nm S Zêsum
11.3 nm SW Lhatse County
14.6 nm W Püncogling
15.0 nm W Chakzam Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:22 2016