Rongcun, China Page

Other names: 荣村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.0756 Longitude 92.9655 Altitude (feet) 11125
Lat (DMS) 29° 4' 32N Long (DMS) 92° 57' 56E Altitude (meters) 3390
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rongcun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rongcun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rongcun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Barangcun (1.3 nm)
Zhaxilincun (2.3 nm)
Beiniu (2.9 nm)
Jiujiecun (3.0 nm)
Qujiang (3.7 nm)
Donggeshan (3.7 nm)
Chonggang (3.7 nm)
Gurulangjie (1.1 nm)
Bare (2.3 nm)
Zilong (2.4 nm)
Qicicun (2.6 nm)
Qiezixia (3.2 nm)
Gana (0.8 nm)
Longcun (1.2 nm)
Duibatang Xincun (1.4 nm)
Oulongcun (1.9 nm)
Duibacun (2.0 nm)
Niangcun (3.6 nm)
Jinba (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3256 Small MACHUKA 67 nm E 114
ZUNZ LZY Medium Nyingchi Airport Nyingchi 73 nm E 78 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
VEDZ DEP Small Daporijo Airport Daporijo 93 nm E 134
FR32348 Heli Tawang Air Force Station 106 nm S 213
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SE Gurabnamgyai
5.2 nm E List of major power stations in the Tibet Autonomous Region
9.0 nm W Daklha Gampo
12.4 nm E Nangxian
13.1 nm E Tunggar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:03 2016