Qiling, China Page

Other names: 起令

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.9256 Longitude 87.6657 Altitude (feet) 15108
Lat (DMS) 28° 55' 32N Long (DMS) 87° 39' 57E Altitude (meters) 4604
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pucun (0.8 nm)
Piri (1.8 nm)
Gebai (2.2 nm)
Tajilin (3.7 nm)
Mangpu (3.8 nm)
Kepukong (3.9 nm)
Dalong (4.5 nm)
Gajiao (4.7 nm)
Wenquan (4.8 nm)
Renduo (0.9 nm)
Gemuqiong (2.4 nm)
Gongchi (2.4 nm)
Naluochi (2.4 nm)
Ri'adang (2.9 nm)
Kongle (2.8 nm)
Nalachi (3.1 nm)
Mawo (4.3 nm)
Kalong (1.6 nm)
Gudong (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 83 nm S 217
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 89 nm S 213 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 94 nm S 179 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 99 nm S 194 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 101 nm S 162
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm N Lhatse (town)
17.1 nm SE Mabja
20.2 nm S Chamco
18.5 nm E Sakya Monastery


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:04 2016