Qianweicun, China Page

Other names: 前卫村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.4577 Longitude 97.0299 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 28° 27' 28N Long (DMS) 97° 1' 48E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qianweicun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qianweicun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qianweicun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chayu Nongchang (1.7 nm)
Shaqiongcun (2.1 nm)
Zhongyicun (2.5 nm)
Ba'antong (3.0 nm)
Gaduicun (3.2 nm)
Ba'antongcun (4.0 nm)
Tamacun (1.3 nm)
Chitonglaka (1.7 nm)
Rima (1.9 nm)
Nadaguo (2.2 nm)
Zonggucun (2.7 nm)
Zhunicun (2.9 nm)
Gayaocun (3.0 nm)
Chayu (3.8 nm)
Ladingcun (2.8 nm)
Saqung Nongchang (3.4 nm)
Gayao (3.7 nm)
Lading (3.8 nm)
Songgucun (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 19 nm S 181
FR3198 TEI Small TEJU NEW Tezu 56 nm W 237
VYPT PBU Medium PUTAO Putao 70 nm S 162 Air Bagan, Air Mandalay, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
FR42239 Closed Ledo Airfield 97 nm S 225
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NW Xia Zayu
5.1 nm SW Samai
8.6 nm S 97th meridian east
10.7 nm S Kibithu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:09 2016